- Although
[…] 224 See letters from BCS; Better Markets.
225 See letter from SandboxAQ. This commenter also recommended registrants be required to disclose whether they use post-quantum cryptography as part of their risk mitigation efforts.
Additionally, to respond to commenters’ concerns about security, the final rules eliminate or narrow certain elements from proposed Item 106(b). We believe the resulting rule requires disclosure of information material to the investment decisions of investors, in a way that is comparable and easy to locate, while steering clear of security sensitive details.
As adopted, 17 CFR 229.106(b)(1) (Regulation S-K “Item 106(b)(1)”) requires a description of “the registrant’s processes, if any, for assessing, identifying, and managing material risks from cybersecurity threats in sufficient detail for a reasonable investor to understand those processes.” We believe this revised formulation of the rule should help avoid levels of detail that may go beyond information that is material to investors and address commenters’ concerns that those details could increase a company’s vulnerability to cyberattack.