- Although
[…] - Whether the registrant has processes to oversee and identify material risks from cybersecurity threats associated with its use of any third-party service provider.
We have also revised the rule text to clarify that the above elements compose a non-exclusive list of disclosures; registrants should additionally disclose whatever information is necessary, based on their facts and circumstances, for a reasonable investor to understand their cybersecurity processes.
We have moved proposed paragraph (7) into a separate paragraph, at 17 CFR 229.106(b)(2) (Regulation S-K “Item 106(b)(2)”), instead of including it in the enumerated list in Item 106(b)(1), and have added a materiality qualifier in response to a comment.228 Item 106(b)(2) requires a description of “[w]hether any risks from cybersecurity threats, including as a result of any previous cybersecurity incidents, have materially affected or are reasonably likely to materially affect the registrant, including its business strategy, results of operations, or financial condition and if so, how.”229
The final rules will require disclosure of whether a registrant engages assessors, consultants, auditors, or other third parties in connection with their cybersecurity because we