- Although
[…] One commenter raised a concern that the costs of the rules reached the threshold of an “economically significant rulemaking” under the Unfunded Mandate Reform Act of 1995 (“UMRA”) and the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act, thus requiring an “enhanced economic analysis.”514 The requirement to issue an analysis under the UMRA does not apply to rules issued by independent regulatory agencies.515
515 See 2 U.S.C. 658 (“The term ‘agency’ has the same meaning as defined in section 551(1) of title 5, United States Code, but does not include independent regulatory agencies.”). See also Congressional Research Service,